2017 Nielsen DMA Rankings – Full List

Nielsen DMA Rankings – 2017 Television Season

Below is a complete list of Designated Market Areas (DMAs) and their Nielsen rankings for the 2016-2017 television season. Markets are ranked by population. Advertising campaigns benefit from analysis of TV households by region. Targeting can be achieved for TV Markets using tools like these Top DMAs and US DMA Lists.

Local Television Market Universe Estimates

RankDesignated Market Area (DMA)TV Homes% of US
1New York7,348,6206.407
2Los Angeles5,476,8304.775
3Chicago3,463,0603.019
4Philadelphia2,942,8002.566
5Dallas-Ft. Worth2,713,3802.366
6San Francisco-Oak-San Jose2,488,0902.169
7Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)2,476,6802.159
8Houston2,450,8002.137
9Boston (Manchester)2,424,2402.114
10Atlanta2,412,7302.104
11Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)1,908,5901.664
12Phoenix (Prescott)1,890,1001.648
13Detroit1,853,0301.616
14Seattle-Tacoma1,808,5301.577
15Minneapolis-St. Paul1,742,5301.519
16Miami-Ft. Lauderdale1,696,3301.479
17Denver1,630,3801.422
18Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn1,519,5701.325
19Cleveland-Akron (Canton)1,498,9601.307
20Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto1,379,7701.203
21St. Louis1,215,5701.06
22Charlotte1,189,9501.038
23Pittsburgh1,160,2201.012
24Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle)1,153,5801.006
25Portland, OR1,143,6700.997
26Baltimore1,119,4800.976
27Indianapolis1,086,3100.947
28San Diego1,065,7000.929
29Nashville1,011,5700.882
30Hartford & New Haven963,9500.84
31San Antonio938,6600.818
32Columbus, OH920,7400.803
33Kansas City919,0200.801
34Salt Lake City916,9600.799
35Milwaukee895,7000.781
36Cincinnati863,8000.753
37Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And845,9900.738
38West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce824,9200.719
39Austin771,2100.672
40Las Vegas757,8400.661
41Oklahoma City722,1400.63
42Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws717,1700.625
43Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York715,1100.624
44Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk709,6700.619
45Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)696,3800.607
46Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem690,0500.602
47Jacksonville688,5000.6
48Albuquerque-Santa Fe677,5900.591
49Louisville662,1700.577
50New Orleans641,6200.559
51Memphis633,9300.553
52Providence-New Bedford616,2800.537
53Buffalo596,7100.52
54Fresno-Visalia573,1800.5
55Richmond-Petersburg564,5100.492
56Wilkes Barre-Scranton-Hztn554,6600.484
57Little Rock-Pine Bluff547,9500.478
58Tulsa531,2300.463
59Albany-Schenectady-Troy529,1200.461
60Mobile-Pensacola (Ft Walt)528,3200.461
61Ft. Myers-Naples518,7300.452
62Knoxville514,6100.449
63Lexington479,4200.418
64Dayton466,0400.406
65Honolulu442,8200.386
66Wichita-Hutchinson Plus439,7600.383
67Roanoke-Lynchburg439,6200.383
68Green Bay-Appleton438,0700.382
69Des Moines-Ames433,9500.378
70Charleston-Huntington431,1500.376
71Tucson (Sierra Vista)425,8600.371
72Flint-Saginaw-Bay City423,0100.369
73Spokane422,5500.368
74Omaha416,2100.363
75Springfield, MO409,0200.357
76Rochester, NY404,1700.352
77Columbia, SC400,7900.349
78Toledo400,1700.349
79Huntsville-Decatur (Flor)385,4700.336
80Madison384,8300.336
81Portland-Auburn383,7000.335
82Shreveport371,7600.324
83Paducah-Cape Girard-Harsbg369,3900.322
84Harlingen-Wslco-Brnsvl-McA368,9600.322
85Syracuse368,9500.322
86Champaign&Sprngfld-Decatur364,0500.317
87Waco-Temple-Bryan357,7200.312
88Colorado Springs-Pueblo354,1900.309
89Chattanooga351,2200.306
90Cedar Rapids-Wtrlo-IWC&Dub343,0000.299
91Savannah340,0500.296
92El Paso (Las Cruces)333,2700.291
93Baton Rouge330,9100.289
94Charleston, SC327,0400.285
95Jackson, MS321,8300.281
96South Bend-Elkhart313,2100.273
97Burlington-Plattsburgh307,4700.268
98Tri-Cities, TN-VA306,7700.267
99Ft. Smith-Fay-Sprngdl-Rgrs304,6700.266
100Greenville-N.Bern-Washngtn301,9900.263
101Davenport-R.Island-Moline294,6800.257
102Myrtle Beach-Florence291,6800.254
103Evansville279,8600.244
104Johnstown-Altoona-St Colge277,2100.242
105Lincoln & Hastings-Krny276,8000.241
106Boise270,2000.236
107Tallahassee-Thomasville268,3900.234
108Tyler-Longview(Lfkn&Ncgd)265,6900.232
109Sioux Falls(Mitchell)263,0000.229
110Ft. Wayne262,9900.229
111Augusta-Aiken260,8400.227
112Reno260,6300.227
113Lansing250,6700.219
114Springfield-Holyoke249,4300.217
115Youngstown249,2300.217
116Fargo-Valley City249,0100.217
117Eugene239,7100.209
118Peoria-Bloomington235,6900.206
119Traverse City-Cadillac235,4000.205
120Lafayette, LA233,7900.204
121Macon232,9100.203
122Yakima-Pasco-Rchlnd-Knnwck230,9500.201
123Montgomery-Selma230,4200.201
124SantaBarbra-SanMar-SanLuOb226,9400.198
125Monterey-Salinas226,6300.198
126Bakersfield223,2500.195
127Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL)217,6600.19
128Corpus Christi209,7600.183
129La Crosse-Eau Claire206,4800.18
130Wilmington197,7000.172
131Amarillo190,2400.166
132Chico-Redding188,0100.164
133Columbus-Tupelo-W Pnt-Hstn181,8600.159
134Wausau-Rhinelander174,7600.152
135Topeka172,4700.15
136Columbia-Jefferson City171,3300.149
137Monroe-El Dorado170,8900.149
138Rockford170,4800.149
139Medford-Klamath Falls168,7100.147
140Minot-Bsmrck-Dcknsn(Wlstn)167,0100.146
141Beaumont-Port Arthur165,1200.144
142Duluth-Superior164,3800.143
143Odessa-Midland163,4500.143
144Salisbury162,0500.141
145Lubbock160,4400.14
146Palm Springs158,0100.138
147Anchorage154,0200.134
148Wichita Falls & Lawton152,9500.133
149Sioux City150,7900.131
150Erie148,8800.13
151Joplin-Pittsburg144,1100.126
152Albany, GA142,8000.125
153Rochestr-Mason City-Austin141,9200.124
154Panama City141,7400.124
155Terre Haute133,7800.117
156Bangor133,3100.116
157Biloxi-Gulfport130,0300.113
158Wheeling-Steubenville128,7200.112
159Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill127,0900.111
160Binghamton127,0700.111
161Gainesville126,4000.11
162Sherman-Ada126,0500.11
163Idaho Fals-Pocatllo(Jcksn)123,1700.107
164Missoula115,0200.1
165Abilene-Sweetwater113,0800.099
166Billings110,6300.096
167Yuma-El Centro109,9300.096
168Hattiesburg-Laurel108,3800.095
169Clarksburg-Weston103,0900.09
170Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk99,3400.087
171Utica99,1900.086
172Rapid City99,1700.086
173Dothan97,9600.085
174Lake Charles95,7400.083
175Elmira (Corning)90,5500.079
176Jackson, TN89,9700.078
177Harrisonburg89,7300.078
178Watertown88,0700.077
179Alexandria, LA85,5600.075
180Marquette82,7400.072
181Bowling Green80,2300.07
182Jonesboro79,8600.07
183Charlottesville74,9900.065
184Laredo74,3300.065
185Butte-Bozeman70,3200.061
186Grand Junction-Montrose69,8200.061
187Lafayette, IN69,1800.06
188Bend, OR67,4300.059
189Lima66,5700.058
190Meridian65,3000.057
191Twin Falls64,1900.056
192Great Falls63,7200.056
193Greenwood-Greenville62,6900.055
194Parkersburg60,6200.053
195Eureka58,6400.051
196San Angelo56,6800.049
197Casper-Riverton56,2600.049
198Cheyenne-Scottsbluff56,1200.049
199Mankato51,8200.045
200Ottumwa-Kirksville44,6900.039
201St. Joseph44,4600.039
202Fairbanks36,0700.031
203Victoria32,9300.029
204Zanesville32,4500.028
205Helena28,1100.025
206Presque Isle26,8800.023
207Juneau25,6800.022
208Alpena16,0100.014
209North Platte14,3700.013
210Glendive4,3700.004

Estimates as of January 1, 2017 and used throughout the 2016-2017 television season
(Estimates are effective September 24, 2016)
Copyright © 2016 The Nielsen Company – Designated Market Areas
All Rights Reserved

Share This:

LyonsPR