Top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs

Top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs

Below is the list of the top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs – also known as Local Television Market Universe Estimates for Hispanic or Latino TV Homes.
Estimates as of January 1, 2016 and used throughout the 2015-2016 television season
(Effective September 26, 2015)
Copyright © 2016 The Nielsen Company
All Rights Reserved

RankDesignated Market Area (DMA)Hispanic TV Homes% of US
1Los Angeles1,924,27013.09
2New York1,437,9009.781
3Miami-Ft. Lauderdale770,1805.239
4Houston667,1604.538
5Dallas-Ft. Worth534,7603.638
6Chicago528,9003.598
7San Antonio443,4403.016
8San Francisco-Oak-San Jose426,4502.901
9Phoenix (Prescott)376,0702.558
10Harlingen-Wslco-Brnsvl-McA316,6402.154
11Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto282,2401.92
12San Diego263,3901.792
13Fresno-Visalia261,3901.778
14Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn257,1401.749
15Albuquerque-Santa Fe257,0801.749
16Philadelphia248,0301.687
17Denver242,6801.651
18Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)241,7701.645
19El Paso (Las Cruces)239,7501.631
20Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)234,2601.594
21Boston (Manchester)182,2901.24
22Austin179,3001.22
23Atlanta173,5201.18
24Las Vegas164,9901.122
25Tucson (Sierra Vista)127,5000.867
26Seattle-Tacoma124,4800.847
27Corpus Christi116,4200.792
28West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce112,9600.768
29Hartford & New Haven106,0000.721
30Bakersfield96,4400.656
31Portland, OR95,5100.65
32Salt Lake City94,0900.64
33Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle)82,2300.559
34Monterey-Salinas78,8400.536
35Ft. Myers-Naples72,1400.491
36Charlotte71,4200.486
37Odessa-Midland70,8100.482
38Laredo68,4300.465
39Yuma-El Centro67,8700.462
40Waco-Temple-Bryan65,6700.447
41Milwaukee62,4700.425
42Colorado Springs-Pueblo61,6300.419
43Detroit59,2900.403
44Minneapolis-St. Paul59,0500.402
45SantaBarbra-SanMar-SanLuOb57,8500.394
46Oklahoma City57,0800.388
47Yakima-Pasco-Rchlnd-Knnwck56,3800.384
48Palm Springs55,5400.378
49Providence-New Bedford54,3300.37
50Lubbock54,2600.369
51Amarillo53,0300.361
52Kansas City52,2300.355
53Cleveland-Akron (Canton)46,1700.314
54Wichita-Hutchinson Plus44,6400.304
55Nashville44,1200.3
56Baltimore43,1300.293
57Indianapolis42,7500.291
58Jacksonville41,4800.282
59Reno40,4000.275
60Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem40,3000.274
61New Orleans39,5800.269
62Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York38,9000.265
63Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk37,8700.258
64Springfield-Holyoke36,0800.245
65Honolulu35,5500.242
66Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And34,7800.237
67Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws34,0500.232
68Tyler-Longview(Lfkn&Ncgd)30,7900.209
69Tulsa28,3600.193
70Omaha27,4300.187
71Boise26,2400.178
72Ft. Smith-Fay-Sprngdl-Rgrs25,8800.176
73St. Louis25,8300.176
74Spokane25,4000.173
75Wilkes Barre-Scranton-Hztn23,8800.162
76Columbus, OH23,0700.157
77Rochester, NY22,3600.152
78Richmond-Petersburg21,8100.148
79Abilene-Sweetwater21,6600.147
80Chico-Redding21,2400.144
81Memphis21,0900.143
82Buffalo20,5000.139
83Louisville19,8300.135
84Toledo19,8200.135
85Mobile-Pensacola (Ft Walt)19,2300.131
86Greenville-N.Bern-Washngtn19,1400.13
87Little Rock-Pine Bluff18,9700.129
88Savannah18,9600.129
89Albany-Schenectady-Troy18,9300.129
90Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)18,7100.127
91San Angelo18,3200.125
92Cincinnati18,1500.123
93South Bend-Elkhart17,7700.121
94Shreveport17,5600.119
95Wichita Falls & Lawton17,5400.119
96Chattanooga17,4200.118
97Des Moines-Ames17,1600.117
98Davenport-R.Island-Moline16,4700.112
99Huntsville-Decatur (Flor)16,0000.109
100Pittsburgh15,6900.107
101Lincoln & Hastings-Krny15,4700.105
102Beaumont-Port Arthur15,4500.105
103Madison14,1400.096
104Columbia, SC13,8900.094
105Flint-Saginaw-Bay City13,6900.093
106Green Bay-Appleton13,3300.091
107Tallahassee-Thomasville13,1800.09
108Rockford12,8500.087
109Knoxville12,7200.087
110Victoria12,5600.085
111Topeka12,4900.085
112Medford-Klamath Falls12,1300.082
113Eugene12,0600.082
114Charleston, SC10,9300.074
115Lexington10,9200.074
116Springfield, MO10,8400.074
117Baton Rouge10,7700.073
118Lansing10,7300.073
119Sioux City10,7100.073
120Idaho Fals-Pocatllo(Jcksn)10,6700.073
121Syracuse10,4000.071
122Twin Falls10,2700.07
123Ft. Wayne10,2400.07
124Roanoke-Lynchburg9,6600.066
125Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL)9,6100.065
126Anchorage9,3200.063
127Augusta-Aiken9,2700.063
128Champaign&Sprngfld-Decatur9,2300.063
129Myrtle Beach-Florence9,1900.062
130Gainesville8,9800.061
131Dayton8,4100.057
132Cedar Rapids-Wtrlo-IWC&Dub8,2400.056
133Grand Junction-Montrose7,8300.053
134Sioux Falls(Mitchell)7,4900.051
135Sherman-Ada7,4300.051
136Cheyenne-Scottsbluff7,2400.049
137Macon7,1800.049
138Wilmington6,9900.048
139Salisbury6,7800.046
140Albany, GA6,5900.045
141Paducah-Cape Girard-Harsbg6,4800.044
142Lafayette, LA6,4200.044
143Peoria-Bloomington6,3500.043
144Biloxi-Gulfport5,4900.037
145Fargo-Valley City5,4800.037
146Jackson, MS5,4300.037
147Youngstown5,2700.036
148Panama City5,2600.036
149Joplin-Pittsburg5,2200.035
150Portland-Auburn4,8700.033
151Evansville4,8500.033
152Rochestr-Mason City-Austin4,8200.033
153Eureka4,7600.032
154Harrisonburg4,7000.032
155Minot-Bsmrck-Dcknsn(Wlstn)4,5900.031
156Montgomery-Selma4,3400.03
157Burlington-Plattsburgh4,2300.029
158Tri-Cities, TN-VA4,1800.028
159Billings3,9700.027
160Lafayette, IN3,8800.026
161Traverse City-Cadillac3,6400.025
162Casper-Riverton3,6300.025
163Utica3,6100.025
164Charleston-Huntington3,5200.024
165La Crosse-Eau Claire3,4200.023
166Monroe-El Dorado3,3700.023
167Erie3,3500.023
168Rapid City3,3300.023
169Bend, OR3,3200.023
170Johnstown-Altoona-St Colge3,3200.023
171Columbia-Jefferson City3,3100.023
172Columbus-Tupelo-W Pnt-Hstn3,2600.022
173Binghamton3,2500.022
174Dothan3,2100.022
175Watertown3,0900.021
176Alexandria, LA2,9300.02
177Wausau-Rhinelander2,7900.019
178Lake Charles2,6200.018
179Missoula2,5300.017
180Charlottesville2,5300.017
181Fairbanks2,3100.016
182Bowling Green2,2200.015
183Hattiesburg-Laurel2,1500.015
184Terre Haute1,9000.013
185Jonesboro1,8700.013
186Butte-Bozeman1,8200.012
187St. Joseph1,7800.012
188Jackson, TN1,7600.012
189Duluth-Superior1,7300.012
190Mankato1,7000.012
191Ottumwa-Kirksville1,5500.011
192Bangor1,5500.011
193Lima1,5000.01
194Great Falls1,4700.01
195Elmira (Corning)1,3800.009
196Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk1,2100.008
197Juneau1,1400.008
198Wheeling-Steubenville1,1200.008
199Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill1,0900.007
200Clarksburg-Weston1,0200.007
201Meridian9300.006
202North Platte8400.006
203Marquette8200.006
204Greenwood-Greenville7500.005
205Helena6400.004
206Parkersburg4600.003
207Alpena2700.002
208Zanesville1800.001
209Presque Isle1800.001
210Glendive900.001

Share This:

LyonsPR