Categories: Resource

Top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs

Top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs

Below is the list of the top Hispanic Nielsen DMAs – also known as Local Television Market Universe Estimates for Hispanic or Latino TV Homes.
Estimates as of January 1, 2016 and used throughout the 2015-2016 television season
(Effective September 26, 2015)
Copyright © 2016 The Nielsen Company
All Rights Reserved

RankDesignated Market Area (DMA)Hispanic TV Homes% of US
1Los Angeles1,924,27013.09
2New York1,437,9009.781
3Miami-Ft. Lauderdale770,1805.239
4Houston667,1604.538
5Dallas-Ft. Worth534,7603.638
6Chicago528,9003.598
7San Antonio443,4403.016
8San Francisco-Oak-San Jose426,4502.901
9Phoenix (Prescott)376,0702.558
10Harlingen-Wslco-Brnsvl-McA316,6402.154
11Sacramnto-Stkton-Modesto282,2401.92
12San Diego263,3901.792
13Fresno-Visalia261,3901.778
14Orlando-Daytona Bch-Melbrn257,1401.749
15Albuquerque-Santa Fe257,0801.749
16Philadelphia248,0301.687
17Denver242,6801.651
18Washington, DC (Hagrstwn)241,7701.645
19El Paso (Las Cruces)239,7501.631
20Tampa-St. Pete (Sarasota)234,2601.594
21Boston (Manchester)182,2901.24
22Austin179,3001.22
23Atlanta173,5201.18
24Las Vegas164,9901.122
25Tucson (Sierra Vista)127,5000.867
26Seattle-Tacoma124,4800.847
27Corpus Christi116,4200.792
28West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce112,9600.768
29Hartford & New Haven106,0000.721
30Bakersfield96,4400.656
31Portland, OR95,5100.65
32Salt Lake City94,0900.64
33Raleigh-Durham (Fayetvlle)82,2300.559
34Monterey-Salinas78,8400.536
35Ft. Myers-Naples72,1400.491
36Charlotte71,4200.486
37Odessa-Midland70,8100.482
38Laredo68,4300.465
39Yuma-El Centro67,8700.462
40Waco-Temple-Bryan65,6700.447
41Milwaukee62,4700.425
42Colorado Springs-Pueblo61,6300.419
43Detroit59,2900.403
44Minneapolis-St. Paul59,0500.402
45SantaBarbra-SanMar-SanLuOb57,8500.394
46Oklahoma City57,0800.388
47Yakima-Pasco-Rchlnd-Knnwck56,3800.384
48Palm Springs55,5400.378
49Providence-New Bedford54,3300.37
50Lubbock54,2600.369
51Amarillo53,0300.361
52Kansas City52,2300.355
53Cleveland-Akron (Canton)46,1700.314
54Wichita-Hutchinson Plus44,6400.304
55Nashville44,1200.3
56Baltimore43,1300.293
57Indianapolis42,7500.291
58Jacksonville41,4800.282
59Reno40,4000.275
60Greensboro-H.Point-W.Salem40,3000.274
61New Orleans39,5800.269
62Harrisburg-Lncstr-Leb-York38,9000.265
63Grand Rapids-Kalmzoo-B.Crk37,8700.258
64Springfield-Holyoke36,0800.245
65Honolulu35,5500.242
66Greenvll-Spart-Ashevll-And34,7800.237
67Norfolk-Portsmth-Newpt Nws34,0500.232
68Tyler-Longview(Lfkn&Ncgd)30,7900.209
69Tulsa28,3600.193
70Omaha27,4300.187
71Boise26,2400.178
72Ft. Smith-Fay-Sprngdl-Rgrs25,8800.176
73St. Louis25,8300.176
74Spokane25,4000.173
75Wilkes Barre-Scranton-Hztn23,8800.162
76Columbus, OH23,0700.157
77Rochester, NY22,3600.152
78Richmond-Petersburg21,8100.148
79Abilene-Sweetwater21,6600.147
80Chico-Redding21,2400.144
81Memphis21,0900.143
82Buffalo20,5000.139
83Louisville19,8300.135
84Toledo19,8200.135
85Mobile-Pensacola (Ft Walt)19,2300.131
86Greenville-N.Bern-Washngtn19,1400.13
87Little Rock-Pine Bluff18,9700.129
88Savannah18,9600.129
89Albany-Schenectady-Troy18,9300.129
90Birmingham (Ann and Tusc)18,7100.127
91San Angelo18,3200.125
92Cincinnati18,1500.123
93South Bend-Elkhart17,7700.121
94Shreveport17,5600.119
95Wichita Falls & Lawton17,5400.119
96Chattanooga17,4200.118
97Des Moines-Ames17,1600.117
98Davenport-R.Island-Moline16,4700.112
99Huntsville-Decatur (Flor)16,0000.109
100Pittsburgh15,6900.107
101Lincoln & Hastings-Krny15,4700.105
102Beaumont-Port Arthur15,4500.105
103Madison14,1400.096
104Columbia, SC13,8900.094
105Flint-Saginaw-Bay City13,6900.093
106Green Bay-Appleton13,3300.091
107Tallahassee-Thomasville13,1800.09
108Rockford12,8500.087
109Knoxville12,7200.087
110Victoria12,5600.085
111Topeka12,4900.085
112Medford-Klamath Falls12,1300.082
113Eugene12,0600.082
114Charleston, SC10,9300.074
115Lexington10,9200.074
116Springfield, MO10,8400.074
117Baton Rouge10,7700.073
118Lansing10,7300.073
119Sioux City10,7100.073
120Idaho Fals-Pocatllo(Jcksn)10,6700.073
121Syracuse10,4000.071
122Twin Falls10,2700.07
123Ft. Wayne10,2400.07
124Roanoke-Lynchburg9,6600.066
125Columbus, GA (Opelika, AL)9,6100.065
126Anchorage9,3200.063
127Augusta-Aiken9,2700.063
128Champaign&Sprngfld-Decatur9,2300.063
129Myrtle Beach-Florence9,1900.062
130Gainesville8,9800.061
131Dayton8,4100.057
132Cedar Rapids-Wtrlo-IWC&Dub8,2400.056
133Grand Junction-Montrose7,8300.053
134Sioux Falls(Mitchell)7,4900.051
135Sherman-Ada7,4300.051
136Cheyenne-Scottsbluff7,2400.049
137Macon7,1800.049
138Wilmington6,9900.048
139Salisbury6,7800.046
140Albany, GA6,5900.045
141Paducah-Cape Girard-Harsbg6,4800.044
142Lafayette, LA6,4200.044
143Peoria-Bloomington6,3500.043
144Biloxi-Gulfport5,4900.037
145Fargo-Valley City5,4800.037
146Jackson, MS5,4300.037
147Youngstown5,2700.036
148Panama City5,2600.036
149Joplin-Pittsburg5,2200.035
150Portland-Auburn4,8700.033
151Evansville4,8500.033
152Rochestr-Mason City-Austin4,8200.033
153Eureka4,7600.032
154Harrisonburg4,7000.032
155Minot-Bsmrck-Dcknsn(Wlstn)4,5900.031
156Montgomery-Selma4,3400.03
157Burlington-Plattsburgh4,2300.029
158Tri-Cities, TN-VA4,1800.028
159Billings3,9700.027
160Lafayette, IN3,8800.026
161Traverse City-Cadillac3,6400.025
162Casper-Riverton3,6300.025
163Utica3,6100.025
164Charleston-Huntington3,5200.024
165La Crosse-Eau Claire3,4200.023
166Monroe-El Dorado3,3700.023
167Erie3,3500.023
168Rapid City3,3300.023
169Bend, OR3,3200.023
170Johnstown-Altoona-St Colge3,3200.023
171Columbia-Jefferson City3,3100.023
172Columbus-Tupelo-W Pnt-Hstn3,2600.022
173Binghamton3,2500.022
174Dothan3,2100.022
175Watertown3,0900.021
176Alexandria, LA2,9300.02
177Wausau-Rhinelander2,7900.019
178Lake Charles2,6200.018
179Missoula2,5300.017
180Charlottesville2,5300.017
181Fairbanks2,3100.016
182Bowling Green2,2200.015
183Hattiesburg-Laurel2,1500.015
184Terre Haute1,9000.013
185Jonesboro1,8700.013
186Butte-Bozeman1,8200.012
187St. Joseph1,7800.012
188Jackson, TN1,7600.012
189Duluth-Superior1,7300.012
190Mankato1,7000.012
191Ottumwa-Kirksville1,5500.011
192Bangor1,5500.011
193Lima1,5000.01
194Great Falls1,4700.01
195Elmira (Corning)1,3800.009
196Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk1,2100.008
197Juneau1,1400.008
198Wheeling-Steubenville1,1200.008
199Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill1,0900.007
200Clarksburg-Weston1,0200.007
201Meridian9300.006
202North Platte8400.006
203Marquette8200.006
204Greenwood-Greenville7500.005
205Helena6400.004
206Parkersburg4600.003
207Alpena2700.002
208Zanesville1800.001
209Presque Isle1800.001
210Glendive900.001
LyonsPR

Share
Published by
LyonsPR

Recent Posts

Washington, D.C. Satellite Media Tours

From our home base in the DC area, we produce satellite media tours for a…

8 months ago

Message from Lyons PR regarding Coronavirus

We’ve received several calls this week inquiring about how our services and capabilities have been…

2 years ago

New York City Satellite Media Tours

Whether originating from a midtown Manhattan studio or live from the Javits Convention Center, we…

2 years ago

Lyons PR is PRSA-NCC Award of Excellence Recipient

Lyons PR was presented the Award of Excellence for Best Business Media Relations Campaign during…

3 years ago

Preparing Your Spokesperson for a Radio Media Tour

A Radio Media Tour helps organizations and brands connect with broadcast audiences around the country…

3 years ago

Lyons PR Takes Home Two Top Industry Awards

Lyons PR was recognized by Maryland’s Public Relations Society of America with their Best in…

3 years ago